Wednesday, December 20, 2017
[…] reasonable, whereby requesting an exhaustive list of accounts that may include, for example, an
old Myspace account or a Pinterest username would not only be useless, but will clutter the
information that a consular officer must review and place an undue burden on individuals who
cannot be reasonably expected to provide a truly exhaustive list.

II. Increasing the effective standard of review is unnecessary and ineffective.

Specifying ‘a more rigorous evaluation of applicants’ effectively institutes a higher standard of
review than that mandated by Section 291 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.
§1361). The statute specifies that the “burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that
he is eligible to receive [a visa], or is not inadmissible […] and, if an alien, that he is entitled to
the […] status claimed.” The statute further establishes that an applicant must meet that burden of
proof “to the satisfaction of the consular officer.”

Subjecting certain applicants to a “more rigorous” evaluation standard could have two possible